Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to HiTV Communications.

Overview

HiTV Communications Pty Ltd respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of any information given to it by its customers. This Statement sets out HiTV Communication's practices in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information that is collected by HiTV from its customers. It also sets out those matters which we are required to disclose to individuals when collecting their personal information under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5.

Throughout this Privacy Statement, the terms "HiTV", "we", "our" and "us" refer to HiTV Communications Pty Ltd.

We would recommend that you read this Statement carefully. If you have any queries, or would like to provide us with your feedback in relation to the matters raised in this Statement, please contact HiTV at (02) 9929 3837.

Collection of Information

HiTV will only collect personal information from you when it is necessary to enable HiTV to respond to your queries or to provide you with its products and services.

Generally, the type of personal information we will collect will include your name, gender, address and other contact details such as your telephone and facsimile numbers.

We will collect this information from you in a number of different ways including over the telephone, in person, eMail, via our website or in a written application form completed by you in relation to products or services offered by HiTV.

HiTV will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain situations it may not be possible to do this and we may collect information about you from third parties such as retailers that sell our products or other third parties that may provide you with services on our behalf. HiTV will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these parties collect information in accordance with their responsibilities under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("the Act") and the National Privacy Principles. It is not our policy to collect sensitive information about you. However, in the event that we are required to do so, we will collect this information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Personal Information

HiTV will only disclose and use your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Information collected by Pioneer will, save as may be consented to by you, only be used for the purposes of:

  • Identifying you and assisting you in using our products and services.
  • Providing you with information about our products and services.
  • Managing and administering the products and services we offer you.
  • Facilitating our product warranties.
  • Receiving services from you or the organisation that employs you; and
  • Disclosure to the third parties mentioned below.

HiTV may also collect personal information from you for the purposes of conducting customer surveys or for promoting its products and services. If you do not wish to receive any marketing or promotional material in relation to our products or services or to participate in customer surveys please let us know this in writing or by contacting us via our website at www.hitv.com.au

In order to provide you with its products and services, HiTV may share information with, or acquire information from the following third parties:

  • Other companies in the Pioneer Group of companies.
  • Various third parties whom we ask to perform services for us or to whom information must be disclosed to in the course of providing services to you.
  • Our professional advisers, for example our auditors and lawyers; and
  • Government, regulatory or other agencies to whom HiTV is required to disclose your personal information by law.

HiTV where necessary will enter into arrangements with these entities to keep your personal information confidential and to ensure that they us the information solely for the purpose of providing the relevant services to you.

HiTV may also be required by law to disclose the information collected from you. In such circumstances, only information that Pioneer is required to disclose as a matter of law would be divulged.

HiTV would like to assure you that your personal information would not be divulged save as set out above.

Independent Contractors

HiTV has engaged the services of independent contractors to provide skilled personnel for the purposes of discharging services to customers of HiTV. Appropriate arrangements have been put in place to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of personal information by such personnel.

Where HiTV collects your personal information from third parties such as independent contractors, it will handle that information in accordance with, and will take reasonable steps to ensure you aware of, the matters presented in this Statement.

How you would gain access to your records

You can request access to your personal information that we hold about you by contacting us via our website or by making a request when you next visit our offices. You should be aware that we will only grant access in accordance with the Act and that certain exceptions may apply to your request to access your personal information.

If we do not provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you in writing of our decision and will advise you of any exceptions under the Act which we have relied upon.

We may also recover from you our reasonable costs in providing you with access to your personal information.

HiTV takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date each time we collect or use it.

If your personal information has changed or you become aware that information we hold about you is no longer accurate, complete or up to date, we request that you immediately contact us so that we can update our records.

Security

HiTV realises the importance of customer information and treats this as confidential.

Your personal information may be stored in computer files or hard copy.

In order to ensure the security of your personal information and to protect it against unauthorised access, misuse or loss we ensure that only authorised personnel are able to access your files.

Your Rights

While information is being sought from you for the sole purpose of providing service to you, you have the right to refuse to provide certain information. Of course, this may not always be possible as some of our services can only be provided if we are able to adequately identify you.

If you are not completely satisfied with anything which is set out in this Statement, you are entitled to either query this practice or lodge a complaint with us. All such inquiries or complaints would be handled with impartiality and discretion.

You can obtain further information relating to HiTV's privacy policies. Contact: HiTV Communications Pty Ltd, Ph: (02) 9929 3837, P.O. Box 1893, North Sydney NSW 2060.

Your personal details are safeguarded by privacy law. HiTV collects personal information from you in order to respond to your queries or to provide you with our products and services. We may also:

  • Share the information with companies related to HiTV.
  • Disclose the information to various third parties in the course of providing services to you or as may be required by law.
  • Use the information for other purposes where you consent to this.

You can request access to your personal information which we hold. A request may be made by contacting us as shown below. We would welcome any feedback from you to correct any inaccuracies.

You have the option of not providing certain information requested by HiTV. However, you should note that this may prevent HiTV from offering all of its services to you.

You can obtain further information relating to HiTV's privacy policies. Contact: Ph: (02) 9929 3837, P.O. Box 1893, North Sydney NSW 2060.